Fire Extinguisher Recall

More than 40 million Kidde brand fire extinguishers, some on the market for more than four decades, are being recalled because they may not work in an emergency.

Photo of Fire Extinguishers

The recall covers 134 models of push-button and plastic-handle extinguishers in the U.S. and Canada made from 1973 through Aug. 15 of this year. It includes models that were previously recalled in March of 2009 and February of 2015, the commission said Thursday.

Owners should contact Kidde to ask for a free replacement and for instructions on how to return recalled models. Kidde can be reached at (855) 271-0773 or at www.kidde.com.

For more details please visit the US Consumer Product Safety Commission's web page.

Carbon Monoxide (CO) Safety

We often emphasize the significance of working smoke alarms, but of similar importance is carbon monoxide (CO) detectors. According to national statistics from the Centers for Disease Control, CO kills more than 500 people and accounts for an estimated 20,000 emergency department visits annually in the United States. 

CO, often referred to as the "silent killer", is a colorless, odorless gas that is produced by incomplete burning of common household fuels such as gasoline, wood, coal, natural gas, propane, and oil. Symptoms of CO poisoning often present as the flu, food poisoning, or other illnesses. Shortness of breath, dizziness, and nausea are just a few of the most common symptoms. If not detected, high levels of CO can lead to death within minutes. 

Fortunately, early discovery is possible with proper placement of working and maintained CO detectors. In residential dwellings, place a CO detector outside of each sleeping area and on every level of the residence. Regular maintenance includes testing your CO detector monthly by pressing the test button and changing the batteries at least once per year. 

For the safety of your family, follow these simple CO safety tips: 

 - Never run a vehicle or other fueled motor inside your garage, even if the doors are open. Move the vehicle outside as soon as you've started the engine. 
 - Only use generators in well-ventilated, outdoor locations that are away from any residence openings, including windows, doors, and vents. 
 - Never use a BBQ, gas or charcoal, inside. 
 - In inclement weather, keep all vents (fireplace, stove, dryer, furnace) clear of debris such as snow, leaves and branches, and storm build-up. 

If your CO detector sounds, immediately evacuate to a safe location outside and call 9-1-1. 

 

Fire and Fall Prevention Program for Older Adults

At age 65, older adults are twice as likely to be killed or injured by fires compared to the population at large. By age 75, that risk increases to three times that of the general population — and to four times by age 85.  

"Remembering When" is centered around 16 key safety messages – eight fire prevention and eight fall prevention - developed by experts from national and local safety organizations as well as through focus group testing in high-fire-risk states.

Bellevue Fire Department Patch

Contact

450 110th Avenue NEP.O. Box 90012 Bellevue, WA 98009

Telephone

425-452-6892

Emergency Phone Number

911

Fax Number

425-452-5287

Email

FireInfo@bellevuewa.gov

Social Media

Visit out Facebook pageFollow us on TwitterVisit out YouTube channelView our Instagram Feed

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×