Increased fines for fireworks

As we approach the summer season and plans get underway for Independence Day, please consider attending a public display of fireworks such as the downtown Bellevue Family 4th or the fireworks at Lake Boren in Newcastle.

Carbon Monoxide Safety

According to the Centers for Disease Control, carbon monoxide kills more than 500 people and accounts for an estimated 20,000 emergency room visits annually in the United States. A colorless, odorless gas produced by incomplete burning of common household fuels such as gasoline, wood, coal, natural gas, propane and oil, carbon monoxide can cause shortness of breath, dizziness and nausea. If not detected, high levels of carbon monoxide can lead to death within minutes.

Fortunately, early discovery is possible with proper placement of carbon monoxide detectors. Place a CO detector outside of each sleeping area and on every level of the residence. Regular maintenance includes testing your detector monthly by pressing the test button and changing the batteries at least once per year.

For the safety of your family, follow these simple CO safety tips: 

  • Never run a vehicle or other fueled motor inside your garage, even if the doors are open. Move the vehicle outside as soon as you've started the engine. 
  • Only use generators in well-ventilated, outdoor locations away from windows, doors and vents.
  • Never use a barbecue, gas or charcoal inside.
  • In inclement weather, keep all vents (fireplace, stove, dryer, furnace) clear of debris such as snow, leaves and branches, and storm build-up.
  • If your CO detector sounds, immediately evacuate to a safe location outside and call 9-1-1. 

Smoke Alarm Recall

image of smoke alarmOn March 21, 2018, Kidde launched a safety recall of approximately 452,000 smoke alarms in the United States and about 40,000 sold in Canada. There is a possibility a yellow cap that covers one of the alarm's smoke sensors was left on during assembly, possibly limiting the alarm's ability to detect smoke. Please check the model of each alarm in your home.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission offers more information about the recall, including details that can help you determine if you have a recalled alarm,  

Remember, be sure to test your smoke alarms monthly and change the batteries every time you change you clocks for daylight savings.​

Fire Extinguisher Recall

More than 40 million Kidde brand fire extinguishers, some on the market for more than four decades, are being recalled because they may not work in an emergency. The recall covers 134 models of push-button and plastic-handle extinguishers in the U.S. and Canada made from 1973 through Aug. 15, 2017.

Owners should contact Kidde (855-271-0773) to ask for a free replacement and for instructions on how to return recalled models. For more details please visit the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission.

Bellevue Fire Department Patch

Contact

450 110th Avenue NEP.O. Box 90012 Bellevue, WA 98009

Telephone

425-452-6892

Emergency Phone Number

911

Fax Number

425-452-5287

Email

FireInfo@bellevuewa.gov

Social Media

Visit out Facebook pageFollow us on TwitterVisit out YouTube channelView our Instagram Feed
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×